Select Page

 1- LEGAL NOTICE

To comply with the provisions of Law 34/2002 of July 11, services of the information society and electronic commerce, below are the general information data of the website imaxel . com

Owner: Imaxel Lab SL.
Address: Avenida Ernest lluch 32, edificio TCM-2 Planta 6, 08302 Barcelona
Contact: (link to ) Contact details
Registry Data: Inscribed in the mercantile registry of Barcelona, volume 31756, folio 22, page 8300680, inscription 1ª. CIF B63710149

CONDITIONS OF USE

1.1. ACCESS TO THE WEBSITE
Access to the Website is free except for the cost of connection through the telecommunications network provided by the access provider contracted by the User. 1.3.
In general, access to the services and contents of the Website does not require User Registration. However, the use of certain services and contents may be conditioned to the previous Registration of the User. The data entered by the user must be exact, current and truthful at all times. The registered user will be responsible at all times for the custody of your password, assuming consequently any damages that may arise from its misuse, as well as the transfer, disclosure or loss of it. For these purposes, access to restricted areas and / or the use of services and content made under the password of a registered user will be deemed made by the registered user, who will be responsible in any case for such access and use.

1.4. RULES OF USE OF THE WEBSITE
The user undertakes to use the Website and all its content and services in accordance with the provisions of law, morality, public order and these General Conditions. Likewise, it is obligated to make adequate use of the services and/or contents of the Web Site and not to use them to carry out illicit or criminal activities that violate the rights of third parties and/or infringe the regulation on intellectual and industrial property, or any other norms of the applicable legal system.

The user undertakes not to transmit, introduce, disseminate and make available to third parties any type of material and information (data, content, messages, drawings, sound and image files, photographs, software, etc.) that are contrary to law, morality, public order and these General Conditions. By way of illustration, and in no case limited or exclusive, the user undertakes to:

I.- Not to introduce or disseminate content or propaganda of a racist, xenophobic, pornographic, apology of terrorism or that violates human rights.

II.- Not to introduce or disseminate on the network data programs (viruses and harmful software) likely to cause damage to the computer systems of the access provider, its suppliers or third party Internet users.

III.- Not to disseminate, transmit or make available to third parties any type of information, element or content that violates fundamental rights and public freedoms recognized constitutionally and in international treaties.

IV.- Not to disseminate, transmit or make available to third parties any type of information, element or content that constitutes illicit or unfair advertising.

V.- Not to transmit unsolicited or unauthorised advertising, advertising material, “junk mail”, “chain letters”, “pyramid structures”, or any other form of solicitation, except in those areas (such as commercial spaces) that have been exclusively conceived for this purpose.

VI.- Not to introduce or disseminate any false, ambiguous or inaccurate information or content in a manner that misleads the recipients of the information.

VII.- Not to impersonate other Users by using their registration keys for the different services and/or contents of the Web Site.

VIII.- Not to disseminate, transmit or make available to third parties any type of information, element or content that involves a violation of intellectual and industrial property rights, patents, trademarks or copyright corresponding to the owners of the Website or third parties.

IX.- Not to disseminate, transmit or make available to third parties any type of information, element or content that violates the secrecy of communications and personal data legislation.

The User undertakes to hold Imaxel harmless from any possible claim, fine, penalty or sanction that it may be obliged to bear as a consequence of the User’s failure to comply with any of the aforementioned rules of use, and Imaxel also reserves the right to request the corresponding compensation for damages.

 1.5. EXCLUSION OF LIABILITY

Imaxel assumes no responsibility for updating this Web Site to keep the information current, nor does it warrant that the information posted is accurate or complete. Therefore, the User must confirm that the information published is accurate and complete before making any decision related to any service or content described on this Web Site.

The User’s access to the Website does not imply for Imaxel the obligation to control the absence of viruses, worms or any other harmful computer element. It is the User’s responsibility, in any case, to ensure the availability of suitable tools for the detection and disinfection of harmful computer programs.

Imaxel shall not be liable for any damage caused to the software and computer equipment of Users or third parties during the use of the services offered on the Website.

Imaxel is not responsible for damages of any type produced in the User that cause failures or disconnections in the telecommunications networks that produce the suspension, cancellation or interruption of the service of the Web Site during the provision of the same or with previous character.

1.6. CONTENTS AND SERVICES LINKED THROUGH THE WEBSITE
The Web Site access service includes technical linking devices, directories and even search tools that allow the User to access other pages and Internet Portals (hereinafter, “Linked Sites”). In these cases, Imaxel will only be responsible for the contents and services provided on the Linked Sites to the extent that it has effective knowledge of the illegality and has not deactivated the link with due diligence. In the event that the User considers that there is a Linked Site with illegal or inappropriate content, he/she may communicate this to Imaxel, without this communication in any case entailing the obligation to remove the corresponding link.

In no case should the existence of Linked Sites presuppose the formalization of agreements with the people in charge or owners of the same, nor the recommendation, promotion or identification of Imaxel with the manifestations, contents or services provided.

Imaxel is not aware of the contents and services of the Linked Sites and, therefore, is not liable for damages caused by the illegality, quality, non-updating, unavailability, error and uselessness of the contents and/or services of the Linked Sites or for any other damage that is not directly attributable to Imaxel.

1.7. INTELLECTUAL AND INDUSTRIAL PROPERTY
All the contents of the Web Site, understanding by these, by way of example only, the texts, photographs, graphics, images, icons, technology, software, links and other audiovisual or sound contents, as well as their graphic design and source codes, are the intellectual property of Imaxel or of third parties, and none of the exploitation rights recognised by the regulations in force regarding intellectual property over them may be understood to have been ceded to the User.

Trademarks, trade names or distinctive signs are the property of Imaxel or third parties, and access to the Web Site may not be understood as conferring any right over them.

 1.8. PROTECTION OF PERSONAL DATA

We are concerned about the confidentiality of the User’s data, which is why we have adapted our Privacy Policy to the new European data protection regulations. This regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and Council of 27 April 2016 (“RGPD”) means that:

The company Imaxel is responsible for the processing of personal data.
The purpose of the processing of personal data is to manage the subscription to Imaxel’s communications.
Your data can only be communicated to companies of the Imaxel Group.
You may exercise your rights of access, rectification, deletion, opposition and other rights, as explained in more detail in this document.

The User declares that all the information provided to Imaxel is true, complete and precise and, in accordance with the Organic Law on Data Protection, the person who contracts the purchase of any of the products or services offered through the Imaxel website expressly authorises Imaxel to enter into an automated file the personal data that appear in the forms that it would have filled in as being essential in order to be able to provide the services requested.

The sending and forwarding of data carried out by the user through the Imaxel website or the information sent by the latter is protected by the necessary technical and organisational measures depending on the level of security applicable to the data being processed.

Likewise, the data supplied and stored in our databases are also protected by security systems that prevent access to them by unauthorised third parties. Imaxel makes its best efforts to have updated systems in order to achieve the greatest efficiency of these security systems.

1.9. NULLITY AND INEFFECTIVENESS OF THE CLAUSES
If any clause included in these General Conditions were to be declared totally or partially null or ineffective, such nullity or ineffectiveness shall only affect said provision or the part of the same that is null or ineffective, the present General Conditions subsisting in everything else, such provision being considered totally or partially not included.

1.10. APPLICABLE LAW AND COMPETENT JURISDICTION
These General Conditions will be governed or interpreted in accordance with Spanish legislation in that which is not expressly established. Imaxel and the User agree to submit any controversy that may arise from the provision of the products or services covered by these General Conditions to the Courts and Tribunals of Barcelona.

1.11. ARBITRATION
The parties submit, at their option, for the resolution of disputes and waiving any other jurisdiction, to the courts and tribunals of the user’s domicile.

 2- PRIVACY POLICY

In compliance with European Regulation 2016/679, of 27 June, of the European Parliament and of the Council, relating to the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and the free movement of such data (RGPD), we hereby inform you that the data provided by you may be incorporated into an automated data file for the processing of which Imaxel SL Lab (hereinafter Imaxel) is responsible in order to comply with the purposes of the contractual relationship that binds it to you, and forms part of the general conditions of use and purchase established in our website.

Imaxel complies with the legislation in force in Spain and in the European Union regarding the treatment of the personal data of its clients. To this end, it adopts the necessary technical and organisational measures to prevent the loss, misuse, alteration, unauthorised access and theft of the personal data provided, taking into account the state of the technology, the nature of the data and the risks to which they are exposed.

 In compliance with data protection regulations, you are hereby informed of the terms and conditions of the data processing carried out by Imaxel.

 2.1 Who is responsible for processing your data?

Imaxel Lab SL with NIF B63710149 and address: Avenida Ernest lluch 32, edificio TCM-2 Planta 6, 08302 Barcelona.

2.2 For what purpose do we process your data and under what legitimacy?

The processing of your data pursues the following purposes:

for the formalization of the sale and purchase of computer products and services
for the performance of the contract or provision of the contracted service
for the fulfilment of legally established obligations
to inform you about our services and activities.

2.3 What kind of data do we process?

For the purposes described in the previous section, we treat the set of data that can be divided into two sources:

Customers who complete a purchase are asked for contact information, billing and business relationship: name, surname, company name, country, street address, zip code, town, city, province, telephone and email.
To contacts who request information about our services: name, email and telephone number
2.4 To whom do we communicate your data?
There are no plans to transfer your personal data to a third country or international organisation. Nor will your personal data be transferred to third parties, unless it is necessary for the provision of the service and we obtain your prior consent, as provided by law or so agreed between the parties.

 2.5 How long will we keep your data?

Personal data will be kept for the time strictly necessary for the purposes of processing for the use for which they have been provided, provided that the User has not revoked their consent and, in any case, following as a criterion the principle of data minimization provided in applicable law.

In particular, the personal data provided by Users will be kept for the period determined on the basis of the following criteria: (i) legal obligation of conservation; (ii) duration of the contractual relationship and attention to any responsibilities arising from such relationship; (iii) request for deletion by the interested party in the appropriate cases.

Consequently, when its use is not necessary, the personal data will be blocked and will only be at the disposal of the competent authorities for the time and for the legal effects established in the applicable regulations. Once this period has elapsed, the data will be deleted.

2.6 What are your rights as a user?
Our data protection regulations give you a number of rights in relation to the processing of data involving our services which can be summarised as follows:

Right of access: To know what type of data we are treating and the characteristics of the treatment we are carrying out.
Right of rectification: To be able to request the modification of your data due to their inaccuracy or untruthfulness.
Portability right: To be able to obtain a copy of the data being processed in an interoperable format.
Right to the limitation of the treatment in the cases gathered in the Law.
Right of deletion: Request the deletion of your data when processing is no longer necessary.
Right of opposition: To request the cessation of the sending of commercial communications in the terms indicated above.
Right to revoke the consent given, your request being processed within approximately 10 days.
The right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority (in Spain the AEPD).

You may exercise your rights by post to Avenida Ernest lluch 32, ediicio TCM PLanta 6, 08302 Mataro, Barcelona, Spain or by email to support@Imaxel.com indicating the right to exercise and accompanying the required documentation. On the AEPD website you can find a series of models that will help you to exercise your rights.

3- USE OF COOKIES
Imaxel, on its own account or that of a third party contracted to provide measurement services, may use cookies when the User navigates the Web Site. Cookies are files sent to the browser by means of a web server for the purpose of recording the User’s activities during their browsing time. Through the use of cookies, it is possible for the server where the Website is hosted to recognise the web browser used by the User, with the aim of making browsing easier, allowing, for example, access to users who have previously registered, access to areas, services, promotions or competitions reserved exclusively for them without having to register on each visit. They are also used to measure the audience and traffic parameters, to control the progress and number of entries. the user has the ability to configure your browser to be warned of the receipt of cookies and to prevent their installation on your computer. Please refer to your browser’s instructions and manuals for more information.
In order to use the Website it is not necessary for the User to allow the installation of the cookies sent by the Website, or the third party acting on behalf of Imaxel, without prejudice to the fact that it is necessary for the User to initiate a session as such in each of the services whose provision requires prior registration or “login”.